The Will to Secede, with Dr. Michael Hill of the League of the South
[…] To make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers, and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any Department or Officer thereof.

Acccording to this, even the existence of the Washington DC City Council is questionable. But without a Constitutional Amendment, DC cannot be a State or have a legislature of its own.

The Power and Authority to Secede

The very first line of Article 1 Section 1 of the United States' Constitution reads:

Section 1. All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.

Those legislative powers granted to the new federal government werer granted by the States.