The Will to Secede, with Dr. Michael Hill of the League of the South
[…] H.R. 51: Washington, D.C. Admission Act: Having not even 700,000 people in 70 square miles this is a long-time Democratic ploy to secure a majority in the Senate and more votes in the Electoral College.

The District of Columbia is unconstitutional, since the Constitution says that the district chosen for the seat of the government it forms should not exceed 10 square miles. Making the District of Columbia a State without the approval of both the legislatures of Virginia and Maryland is also unconstitutional, as Article 4 Section 3 states in part: “New States may be admitted by the Congress into this Union; but no new States shall be formed or erected within the Jurisdiction of any other State; nor any State be formed by the Junction of two or more States, or Parts of States, without the Consent of the Legislatures of the States concerned as well as of the Congress.” So for that matter, the entire State of West Virgina is also unconstitutional.