Valley Forgery

A Christogenea commentary On the Gospel of John is now in progress. Many passages simply do not say what the modern churches think they mean! Don't miss this important and ground-breaking work proving that Christian Identity is indeed fully supported by Scripture.

Don't miss our ongoing series of podcasts The Protocols of Satan, which presents many historical proofs that the infamous Protocols of the Learned Elders of Zion are real, and that they have been fulfilled in history by the very same people who dispute their authenticity. Our companion series, The Jews in Medieval Europe, helps to explain how the Protocols have been fulfilled.

 Our recent Pragmatic Genesis series explains the Bible from a Christian Identity perspective which reconciles both Old and New Testaments with history and the political and social realities facing the Christian people of Yahweh God today.

A Commentary on the Epistles of Paul has recently been completed at Christogenea.org. This lengthy and in-depth series reveals the true Paul as an apostle of God, a prophet in his own right, and the first teacher of what we call Christian Identity.

Don't miss our recently-completed series of commentaries on the Minor Prophets of the Bible, which has also been used as a vehicle to prove the historicity of the Bible as well as the Provenance of God.

Visit Clifton Emahiser's Watchman's Teaching Ministries at Christogenea.org for his many foundational Christian Identity studies.

Visit the Mein Kampf Project at Christogenea.org and learn the truth concerning some of the most-lied about events in history.

Christogenea Books: Christian Truths in Black and White!
Visit our store at Christogenea.com.

Last July we wrote in Philthadelphia about the corrupted revising of American history in order to wrongly give credit for the making of this society to those groups who have as of late come to dominate the city, especially Negros and Jews. We said that “Today it is their monuments which are quickly coming to dominate Philadelphia, and they are rewriting our history in order for them to make it even easier to corrupt and destroy our nation.” A display of this same phenomenon was made in our February Saxon Messenger editorial, Worshipping the Beast, where it was explained that at the National Constitution Center in Philadelphia, American History up to the Civil War is portrayed as little more than a debate over the issue of slavery and the plight of Negros, when in fact that debate was only an incidental part of both the history of that era and the causes of the war itself. We also attempted to illustrate how other facets of American history, such as the nature of the American air forces in World War Two Europe, were being distorted by those same groups for that very same purpose.

On another recent trip to the Philadelphia area, we now notice that the same people are up to the same shenanigans, and that they are forging history at Valley Forge. Amidst the monuments commemorating those White men who left the comfort of their homes and farms and kin in order to fight for a cause they believed in, there is now at least one large monument - relatively new compared to the others, and also quite different from all of the others - which clearly has no part with the others. While most of the roadside monuments encircling the Valley Forge grounds have the names of real men, mostly of the rankof Colonel, who had been among the officers of the regiments which camped through that historic winter during the Revolution, this one large granite monument has emblazoned in bronze on its front “Patriots of African Descent”, below a large relief of a male Negro in the regular military dress of the period. Actually, his uniform looks fairly rich compared to the accounts of the tattered condition of the troops who actually lived through that winter encampment.

On the back side of the monument it has engraved “In honor of patriots of African descent who served suffered and sacrificed during the Valley Forge encampment”. This assertion is then propped up by the claims of a modern Negro and supposed historian named Charles L. Blockson, who is quoted as saying that “Throughout these historic and hallowed campsites were courageous black patriots who participated in our nation's bitter fight for independence”. The monument then has a notice, that it was dedicated by the Valley Forge chapter of some sorority, and there is a bronze placard on its back presumably containing the names of all of the Negresses and others involved in getting the monument erected. Of course, there is very little real history of any Negroes who fought in combat for the cause, or who were encamped at Valley Forge along with those non-imaginary White men who actually did participate in the struggle.

One website for the National Park Service makes the assertion that enlisted Negroes participated in the Revolutionary War in significant numbers, and were among those at Valley Forge (See the online article Valley Forge Encampment Diversity of the Revolutionary Soldiers). However the revising of history by the Park Service is so sloppy that it claims Washington himself issued an order which “authorized the enlistment of free African Americans on December 30, 1775.” The Valley Forge Muster Roll Project makes the claim that “Promises of freedom motivated thousands of enslaved African Americans to join Continental and British forces. In the Continental Army, bound individuals yearning for liberty and wages served alongside freemen in search of a better life. The Continental Army was integrated and included many patriots of African descent.”

Yet another revisionist article advancing the role of Negros in the Revolutionary War, The Revolution's Black Soldiers by Robert Selig, more accurately states that Washington did not permit free blacks to enlist in the Continental Army until January 1777. Selig is certainly not biased against any thoughts of Negro involvement in the war. Many blacks were said to have enlisted hoping to gain freedom from slavery, and there were, as he claims, 700 blacks on the American side in the Battle of Monmouth, where the total force was approximately 11,000. A proportionately equivalent number, 5%, of the American side at Bunker Hill are frequently said to have been black. Yet Selig also says that there were only 755 blacks in the entire Continental Army according to an official army report issued eight weeks after the Battle of Monmouth. Most of these Negros who did serve, served in positions without arms, as in Virginia free blacks admitted to the militia during the war when manpower was short were only permitted to serve without arms, and even in northern States blacks permitted to serve in state militias were often forbidden arms, although there were apparently a couple of small black regiments – with White officers – formed in Rhode Island and Connecticut later in the war. After the war, Selig says of Virginia that “eight slaves are known to have been granted freedom by the legislature for service in the Revolutionary War.”

Often misquoted on the internet is a supposed comment from the papers of one Baron von Closen, a member of Rochambeau's French army at Yorktown, who purportedly wrote of the American army that in July 1781, "A quarter of them are Negroes, merry, confident and sturdy." That is the way it is presented in many internet articles, which leaves readers with the impression that von Closen was describing the entire Continental army. However a closer inspection of some sources, such as the aforementioned article by Selig, reveals the context of the quote, where von Closen was only discussing the American forces gathered at White Plains, New York, at a particular instance in June, 1781, and estimated that there were 1,200 to 1,500 blacks among them. While the Von Closen papers were known to American historians since at least 1890, according to an article published that very year in The New York Times, the earliest citation for the Closen quote as it appears in many internet articles is from The Revolutionary Journal of Baron Ludwig von Closen, 1780-1783 by Evelyn M. Acomb, translator and editor, which was published in 1958 by the University of North Carolina Press. Just in time for the civil rights movement.

There are many claims that as many as 5,000 Negros “served” on the American side in the Revolutionary war. According to Wikipedia, there were 757,208 Negroes in the United States in 1790, that first census reflecting the highest recorded point that the Negro population ever reached as a percentage of the overall population. According to that same source only 60,000 were free, and the rest were slaves. Most of these free Negros lived in the urban centers of the north, and those who did serve in the military did so for pay. Some in southern states were manumitted, and functioned as slaves in a support capacity in one of the various state militias. While Maryland allowed blacks to enlist in their Continental Army regiments in 1779, the other southern states forbid them totally. Selig's article even admits that in the face of an imminent British invasion, Virginia nevertheless refused to arm slaves. Therefore any Negroes who did serve in the state militia under manumission were not placed into armed positions. 

However the 755 Negros mentioned by Selig as being in the Continental Army, out of an approximate free black population of 60,000 means that a considerably low number of blacks served in the American regular army as a percentage of the free black population – not even one-and-a-half percent. And even if 5000 Negroes served in all forces, which would include state militias, that would represent only a tiny percentage of the 230,000 men who are estimated to have served in the Continental Army alone over the course of the war, for which see the article describing The Continental Army at sonsofthesouth.net. Others estimate that number to be as high as 250,000, as stated in the article Valley Forge FAQs at the UShistory.org website. Not counting Whites in state militias which were not part of the Continental Army, the lower of these figures places blacks at just 2.1% of the armed forces while they are said to have been 19.3% of the population.

Yet if the figures in the article The American Revolution: How were the colonies able to win independence? at the Digital History website are correct, the disparity may be even greater yet. Here it is explained that over 400,000 Americans took part in the fighting over the course of the war, and that of these there were“at least 5000 blacks”, a ratio of perhaps 79:1, even greater once it is realized that far fewer blacks were actually armed: 

The growth of popular participation in politics began even before the Revolution. In the years preceding the war, thousands of ordinary Americans began to participate in politics--in non-importation and non-exportation campaigns, in anti-Tory mobs, and in committees of correspondence linking inland villages and seaports. Many men joined groups like the Sons of Liberty to protest British encroachments on American liberties. Many women took the lead in boycotts of British goods; they also took up the spinning wheel to produce homespun clothes. During the Revolution itself, some 400,000 Americans, including at least 5,000 African Americans, served in the fighting for at least some time. 

The British, however, had a much larger success rate at mobilizing Negros. The same sources that credit the black race with supplying 5,000 “patriots” to the American side of the war, also admit that as many as 20,000 contributed to the British war effort. While Selig records that General Howe himself refused to have blacks enlisted as soldiers in his army, not all British generals had that attitude. In an article at another Park Service website which discusses the American Revolution, entitled Stories From the Revolution, the following is found: 

When the British launched their southern campaign in 1780, one of their aims was to scare Americans back to the crown by raising the fear of massive slave revolts. The British encouraged slaves to flee to their strongholds, promising ultimate freedom. The strategy backfired, as slave owners rallied to the patriot cause as the best way to maintain order and the plantation system. Tens of thousands of African Americans sought refuge with the British, but fewer than 1,000 served as soldiers. The British made heavy use of the escapees as teamsters, cooks, nurses, and laborers. At the war's conclusion, some 20,000 blacks left with the British, preferring an uncertain future elsewhere to a return to their old masters. American blacks ended up in Canada, Britain, the West Indies, and Europe. Some were sold back into slavery. In 1792, 1,200 black loyalists who had settled in Nova Scotia left for Sierra Leone, a colony on the west coast of Africa established by Britain specifically for former slaves. 

On the African American Heritage page at the ValleyForge.org tourist site, only two Negroes are actually named, one called a soldier and the other said to be a freed female slave. That may be representative of reality, but it certainly does not merit a special monument for “African American Patriots” situated in a way that insinuates that they are somehow the unsung heroes of a dominant White society. While any role that certain blacks may have had in helping the American cause need not be disparaged, the overall role of Negros is instead being exhibited in a manner which leaves visitors and readers with the impression that black efforts for the Americans far exceeds their actual contribution. The actual numbers, when examined in the context of the entire war, clearly demonstrate that the black contribution to the war effort was negligible. They also show that blacks as a group actually had a negative impact on the efforts of Americans to gain their independence, since many more fought for the British than those who helped the American cause. History is indeed being rewritten in order to please the false gods of diversity and multiculturalism. That is Valley Forgery. 

There are several reasons why the Patriots of African Descent monument should be considered heretical, and even removed. Here are a few: 

    • The monument represents a general corruption of history to favor the interests of a particular ethnic group, something which should never be tolerated or supported by the public at large.

    • All of the monuments at Valley Forge are dedicated to the great leaders of the war, and to the regiments which those men led – regardless of who served in those regiments. Therefore the other monuments represent all ethnic groups.

    • There are no other monuments for any other ethnic group, such as the Germans, the Irish, the Swedes, the French etc., all of whom – along with other European ethnic groups – were much better represented among the ranks of the soldiers than Negroes, but none of whom have their own special monument. Therefore, the monument hypocritically makes a distinction of Africans which were only one ethnicity among many which participated in the war.

    • At least four times as many Negros fought against the fledgling American nation as those who fought for it, and therefore any claim which blacks may have as having contributed as a group to the founding of the nation is negated four times by their own kind. Therefore they do not deserve any special commemoration as a group, since they clearly acted only as individuals in their own interests. 

The general trend in historical studies and commemorations in the entire Philadelphia area is aimed at unjustly enfranchising minority ethnic groups which did not contribute in any significant manner to the founding of the American nation, at the expense of those Whites who did found the nation. While it is not possible to reverse this trend under the present-day political climate, it must be noted by Whites everywhere, that certain other groups are purposely trying to diminish the White stake in American society, and in that way make it easier to displace Whites themselves from their own society.

- William Finck

Below: larger-than-life image of Anthony Wayne overlooking Valley Forge.